Author Topic: Execute Another Command  (Read 473 times)

Uzaree

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Execute Another Command
« on: June 27, 2024, 08:13:08 PM »
When executing another command, I have a Dynamic command, Water{1..8}{1..50}, Can I pass the dynamic command the variables needed for that?

Example

 Water{1..8}{1..50}

Passed Values

{CMDSEGMENT;1="3"}{CMDSEGMENT;2="8"}

I know I have the syntax wrong but I hope I've explained well enough.

Pfeil

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4767
  • RTFM
Re: Execute Another Command
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2024, 01:07:56 AM »
Yes. The "Execute by name (Advanced)" option works essentially the same way a spoken command would, in terms of dynamic command sections/segments.

E.G. if you use
Code: [Select]
Execute command, 'Water 3 8' (by name)then in the executed command, "{CMDSEGMENT:1}" would return "3", and "{CMDSEGMENT:2}" would return "8".

Uzaree

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Execute Another Command
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2024, 03:26:10 PM »
Yes. The "Execute by name (Advanced)" option works essentially the same way a spoken command would, in terms of dynamic command sections/segments.

E.G. if you use
Code: [Select]
Execute command, 'Water 3 8' (by name)then in the executed command, "{CMDSEGMENT:1}" would return "3", and "{CMDSEGMENT:2}" would return "8".

Thank you for your suggestion!  I'll give this a try tonight when I get home.

Uzaree

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Execute Another Command
« Reply #3 on: June 28, 2024, 05:10:05 PM »
Yes. The "Execute by name (Advanced)" option works essentially the same way a spoken command would, in terms of dynamic command sections/segments.

E.G. if you use
Code: [Select]
Execute command, 'Water 3 8' (by name)then in the executed command, "{CMDSEGMENT:1}" would return "3", and "{CMDSEGMENT:2}" would return "8".

Thank you for your suggestion!  I'll give this a try tonight when I get home.


So I'm playing with this,  is the format for the Execute Another Command Water{INT:7 1}

I keep getting an unable to execute command error.

I did get another command to work, by using the format Command{Drink}

Uzaree

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Execute Another Command
« Reply #4 on: June 28, 2024, 08:30:59 PM »
I figured it out.  You have to put the complete command in.  Water 3 1 Now

I kept leaving off the "Now"