Author Topic: Can I use multiple parameters  (Read 4532 times)

Agent86

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Can I use multiple parameters
« on: May 19, 2019, 08:31:38 AM »
Hi,

When using a command such as:
Quote
Run application 'firefox' -with parameters '-new-tab "VoiceAttack.com"'

Is it possible to open multiple bookmarks in multiple tabs by calling these parameters with multiple websites somehow ?
Something like '-new-tab ""ebay.com","amazon.com"" or somehow ?

Thanks

Gary

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2824
Re: Can I use multiple parameters
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2019, 09:35:05 AM »
https://askubuntu.com/questions/617933/open-multiple-firefox-tabs-from-command-line

Looks like you can.  Just put the parameters in the, 'parameters' box.

Agent86

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Can I use multiple parameters
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2019, 05:44:32 AM »
nice thanks

This works great when firefox is running but what if firefox is not running ?

Do I create an if conditional or something to check if firefox window is running ?

I was going to try but not sure how to create the variable name is there more documents on this or do I need more knowledge of code on this ?


Thanks

Pfeil

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4759
  • RTFM
Re: Can I use multiple parameters
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2019, 06:43:45 AM »
If you want to check if a browser process is running, you can use the "{PROCESSEXISTS:}" token.

E.G.
Code: [Select]
Set Text [~browserProcess] to 'firefox'
Begin Text Compare : [{PROCESSEXISTS:~browserProcess}] Does Not Equal '1'
    Run application 'firefox'
End Condition

Agent86

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Can I use multiple parameters
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2019, 07:05:01 AM »
How about closing these multiple tabs but only those ?

Is there a way to call and close a particular tab ?

Pfeil

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4759
  • RTFM

Attes

  • Guest
Re: Can I use multiple parameters
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2019, 05:36:11 AM »
Do they add new command line options from time to time or has this list not changed at all since back in the day?

Pfeil

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4759
  • RTFM
Re: Can I use multiple parameters
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2019, 06:28:03 AM »
I doubt it's something they do frequently, but you'd have to ask Mozilla about that.