Author Topic: [[ Help ]] how do i make a task kill command  (Read 4118 times)

axonMagnus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
[[ Help ]] how do i make a task kill command
« on: June 22, 2017, 07:42:15 PM »
Greetings gentlemen I have tried different variations of this , changing the window token and such but it seems like it doesn't work , to clarify i dont want to close the application , i want to force kill with taskkill.exe!

[1] first variation

Code: [Select]

Pause 2 seconds
Close '{WINDOWTITLEUNDERMOUSE}' process
Pause 2 seconds
Set Windows clipboard to 'forcing application termination.'
Execute command, '**Balabolka' (and wait until it completes)


[2] taskkill failed attempt

Code: [Select]

Pause 2 seconds
Run application 'C:\Windows\System32\taskkill.exe' -with parameters '/f /fi "{WINDOWTITLEUNDERMOUSE}"'
Pause 2 seconds
Set Windows clipboard to 'forcing application termination.'
Execute command, '**Balabolka' (and wait until it completes)


both failed :(  , thank you gentlemen :)

Quote

"doubt kills more dreams than failure ever will"
unknown

« Last Edit: June 22, 2017, 07:45:56 PM by axonMagnus »

Pfeil

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4747
  • RTFM
Re: [[ Help ]] how do i make a task kill command
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2017, 07:48:20 PM »
Have you tried using "{WINDOWPROCESSUNDERMOUSE}" instead? I would assume both VoiceAttack's "Stop a Process by Name" and taskkill expect the process name, not a window title.

axonMagnus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: [[ Help ]] how do i make a task kill command
« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2017, 12:28:41 PM »
thanks for the prompt reply , unfortunately that doesnt work either :(

Pfeil

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4747
  • RTFM
Re: [[ Help ]] how do i make a task kill command
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2017, 01:01:55 PM »
It should work, but it appears the "Stop a Process by Name" action is not accepting tokens like it should.

An issue report has been filed.

EDIT: The issue has been resolved in VoiceAttack beta v1.6.6.9, so using the "Stop a Process by Name" action with the "{WINDOWPROCESSUNDERMOUSE}" token should now produce the result you're looking for.
« Last Edit: June 25, 2017, 01:14:01 AM by Pfeil »