Author Topic: Comand with a range of numbers don't works... why?  (Read 1725 times)

ullih

  • Guest
Comand with a range of numbers don't works... why?
« on: June 12, 2019, 08:59:41 AM »
Hello everybody,

on YT i found this tutorial: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0I00enkfUhA

I did it exactly the same, but it don't works!
I thought, the computer don't understand me when i'm talking english, so i translated it to my language (german), but it don't works, absolutly NO reaction; What have i done wrong, or do this not work in other language (for any reasons)?

This is, like you can see it on YouTube:

WHEN I SAY: move forward [1...10] spaces
Code: [Select]
Set Text [loop] to '{CMD}'
Set Integer [loop] value to the converted value of {TXTNUM:loop}
Write [Red] 'value recognized as '{INT:loop}' to log
Press W key and hold it for 0,003 secounds and release

I did exactly like in the video, but... My Computer don't understand english!
It sounds funny, but Voice Attack don't understand any word in english language i say!
Maybe my english is really horrible, or it's because my Windows use german settings?

So i translated it to german!

WHEN I SAY: Bewege dich [1...10] Felder
Code: [Select]
Set Text [loop] to '{CMD}'
Set Integer [loop] value to the converted value of {TXTNUM:loop}
Write [Red] 'value recognized as '{INT:loop}' to log
Press W key and hold it for 0,003 secounds and release

I changed the „When i say:“ and left the rest exactly the same... NOTHING, no reaction at all!
After a while i found out:
WHEN I SAY: Bewege dich Felder
works fine!
But as soon i set [1...10] there is NO reaction!

How can this be, what do i wrong?
Please help!

Regards,
Ulli
« Last Edit: June 12, 2019, 03:56:36 PM by Pfeil »

ullih

  • Guest
Re: Comand with a range of numbers don't works... why?
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2019, 09:03:43 AM »
Ooops, something went wrong!  :-[
I removed the [ ] beside the word "RED", it should look like this, sorry! :-\


Write Red value recognized as '{INT:loop}' to log


Pfeil

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4759
  • RTFM
Re: Comand with a range of numbers don't works... why?
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2019, 04:00:58 PM »
The syntax for a numeric range uses two dots, not three.
E.G. "Bewege dich [1..10] Felder"


You probably are using the German speech recognition engine.
You can check which ones you have by opening the VoiceAttack options window, and on the "Recognition" tab, clicking the "Speech Engine" dropdown; If you only have "System Default" and one other entry in there, the other entry is the engine you're using.



As an aside, when posting the contents of your action list to the forum, use code tags (click the "#" button above the post textbox to insert them) to avoid any weirdness like your text going red (I edited your first post for you).

ullih

  • Guest
Re: Comand with a range of numbers don't works... why?
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2019, 05:42:28 AM »
Thank you very very much for your fast (quick?) answer!!!

In the options are "System default" and "Microsoft speech Recognizer 8.0 for Windows (german - germany)
Does that mean, it is impossible for my computer to understan english spoken words?

Code: [Select]
Set Text [loop] to '{CMD}'
Set Integer [loop] value to the converted value of {TXTNUM:loop}
Write [Red] 'value recognized as '{INT:loop}' to log
Press W key and hold it for 0,003 secounds and release

It seems, i understand... Thank you again! :)

I tested the code with 2 two dots and it seems to work fine!  :)

Thank you very much!!!

Gary

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2824
Re: Comand with a range of numbers don't works... why?
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2019, 06:01:14 AM »
It wouldn't make it impossible - it's just that your speech engine will be geared more toward recognizing German words.

You can always add and use an English speech engine as your primary recognizer:  https://forum.voiceattack.com/smf/index.php?topic=45.0

Hope that helps!

ullih

  • Guest
Re: Comand with a range of numbers don't works... why?
« Reply #5 on: June 14, 2019, 05:40:19 AM »
Add?
That means it will work together (!!!) with the german version and NOT replace it?

Gary

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2824
Re: Comand with a range of numbers don't works... why?
« Reply #6 on: June 14, 2019, 06:52:43 AM »
No, actually you will be using the English speech engine as your primary speech engine - after you add it to your system. 

Sorry for the confusion!

ullih

  • Guest
Re: Comand with a range of numbers don't works... why?
« Reply #7 on: June 14, 2019, 07:05:12 AM »
I understand, thank you very much!  :)