Author Topic: BETA 1.5.8.27 : pause increased CPU load (fully maxes out one core)  (Read 6901 times)

xondk

  • Guest
So yeah, found something that is rather odd.

Loop seems to be having some issues, load seems fine if there is no pause in it, but the moment you add a pause element, (2 seconds here) the CPU load jumps significantly?

Reproduce step.

Create loop, insert a text to speech element in it saying something (I have wait until finished talking enabled), doesn't matter what, trigger the loop, watch CPU load.

Insert pause beneath tts (mine was 2 seconds), watch cpu load spike, when it hits the pause?

Important Additional notes:

leaving what I wrote above, but I've tested and found that it is pause, even without loop that causes this.
Simply have a pause, say 10 seconds, watch CPU load spike while paused.

So seems entirely to be pause?

Gary

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2832
Re: BETA 1.5.8.27 : pause increased CPU load (fully maxes out one core)
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2016, 08:53:29 AM »
I am able to see a spike when the pause starts (running 16 pauses @ 30 seconds each as a subcommand) but the spike subsides.  Does this only happen in v1.5.8.27?

Pfeil

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4782
  • RTFM
Re: BETA 1.5.8.27 : pause increased CPU load (fully maxes out one core)
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2016, 09:55:59 AM »
Does this only happen in v1.5.8.27?

Happens with v1.5.8.29 as well, though I suppose checking the stable release would be most useful.

CPU usage jumps up to 25%+ overall(on my i5-4670K) when it hits a pause, whereas it's mostly at 0% while the TTS is running.


EDIT: It is in fact much less CPU intensive, though not nearly as convenient, to use this instead of a Pause action:
Code: [Select]
Set date [TargetTime] to [TargetTime] plus 10 seconds
Start Loop While [TargetTime] Is Greater Than Or Equals Current Date/Time
End Loop
Set date [TargetTime] value to [Not Set]
« Last Edit: June 25, 2016, 11:19:57 AM by Pfeil »

Gary

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2832
Re: BETA 1.5.8.27 : pause increased CPU load (fully maxes out one core)
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2016, 11:31:50 AM »
Egad... yes, there was a change in there to try to be able to break out during a pause.  If I put the code back to what it was, there is *no* spike (not even a brief one).  I'll find a better way.

Great catch!



I will upload a build into, 'unofficial' in a bit (I'll let you know).

xondk

  • Guest
Re: BETA 1.5.8.27 : pause increased CPU load (fully maxes out one core)
« Reply #4 on: June 25, 2016, 11:36:22 AM »
I am able to see a spike when the pause starts (running 16 pauses @ 30 seconds each as a subcommand) but the spike subsides.  Does this only happen in v1.5.8.27?
Tough to say, but the spike shouldn't be there in my experience, at all, and I don't recall seeing it on release, though I will admit, i didn't really use pauses that much there, but now with a loop feature, yeah I noticed it.
Happens with v1.5.8.29 as well, though I suppose checking the stable release would be most useful.

CPU usage jumps up to 25%+ overall(on my i5-4670K) when it hits a pause, whereas it's mostly at 0% while the TTS is running.


EDIT: It is in fact much less CPU intensive, though not nearly as convenient, to use this instead of a Pause action:
Code: [Select]
Set date [TargetTime] to [TargetTime] plus 10 seconds
Start Loop While [TargetTime] Is Greater Than Or Equals Current Date/Time
End Loop
Set date [TargetTime] value to [Not Set]
Yeah, that is a quite nice workaround :) but yeah it is a bit weird that it spikes like that, especially with a pause.
« Last Edit: June 25, 2016, 11:41:55 AM by xondk »

xondk

  • Guest
Re: BETA 1.5.8.27 : pause increased CPU load (fully maxes out one core)
« Reply #5 on: June 25, 2016, 11:38:12 AM »
Egad... yes, there was a change in there to try to be able to break out during a pause.  If I put the code back to what it was, there is *no* spike (not even a brief one).  I'll find a better way.

Great catch!



I will upload a build into, 'unofficial' in a bit (I'll let you know).
cool thanks :D

Gary

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2832
Re: BETA 1.5.8.27 : pause increased CPU load (fully maxes out one core)
« Reply #6 on: June 25, 2016, 12:03:15 PM »
I put a new build out in http://www.voiceattack.com/unofficial

It's just the .exe (and not the entire install).  Put it in place of your current VoiceAttack.exe and you should be good to go.

Pfeil

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4782
  • RTFM
Re: BETA 1.5.8.27 : pause increased CPU load (fully maxes out one core)
« Reply #7 on: June 25, 2016, 04:01:56 PM »
That build seems to work fine. No CPU spike, and executing commands during pauses seems to work still.