Author Topic: Get body's gravity in Elite Dangerous  (Read 173 times)

CMR PoilDeZgeg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Get body's gravity in Elite Dangerous
« on: January 08, 2025, 05:43:53 AM »
Hello,

Before buying VA I used EDCopilot for a while and I loved to have gravity and temperature infos of the planet I was approaching. I'm trying to replicate this but I really struggle to (I have EDDI and EliteVA plugins).

Is there a way to retrieve bodies infos of the current system ? (Storing them in a variable at system entry and flushing them when jumping to next one)
(I saw on an other member's post that there is the possibility to do a list. It could work with the scan event but after multiple sessions it would get really really huge)

Pfeil

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4807
  • RTFM
Re: Get body's gravity in Elite Dangerous
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2025, 06:40:47 AM »
That'd be something to consult the documentation of those third-party addons for, or perhaps enquire with their authors.
EDDI's developers are reportedly active in this Discord. The website for EliteVA links this Discord.

VoiceAttack itself has no control over what information third-party software provides.

CMR PoilDeZgeg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Get body's gravity in Elite Dangerous
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2025, 08:30:06 AM »
So... it's not possible with those plugins. Guess i'll have to do it with a list.

CMR PoilDeZgeg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Get body's gravity in Elite Dangerous
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2025, 04:19:17 AM »
With one of your post and the doc i almost got everything working ! (i'm surprised myself lol).

Here is the problem :
For example we take 2 planets : SO-me-Thing A 1 and SO-me-Thing A 1 a.
Their gravity is stored in a list when they are scanned. Which gives something like
Code: [Select]
$planet's name$its gravity$$other planet's name$its gravity$$ etc etc
When i enter the orbit of "A 1 a" it works fine as it can find the full name. But if i enter "A 1" orbit and "A 1 a" was scanned before then the result is messed up.

Here is the code when the planet is scanned :
(the rounded variable allows to have a short but usable number whatever the gravity could be)
Code: [Select]
Set decimal [RoundedGravity] value to the value of [EDDI body scanned gravity] (round to 4 decimal places)
Set text [GravityList] to '{TXT:GravityList}${TXT:EDDI body scanned body name}${DEC:RoundedGravity}$'    // "EDDI near surface bodyname" is a plugin variable indicating the name of the planet i am approaching

Here is the code when orbit enter:
Code: [Select]
Set text [BodyGravity] to '{TXT:GravityList}'
Set text [BodyGravity] to '{TXTPOS:EDDI near surface bodyname:GravityList:0}'
Set text [BodyGravity] to '{TXTSUBSTR:GravityList:{EXP:{TXT:BodyGravity} + {TXTLEN:EDDI near surface bodyname} + 1}:5}

Basically it searches for the name of the planet's orbit, find its beginning position, find its end position with the $ associated, keep only the following number from the end which is supposed to be its gravity.

Is there a way to tell the code that a "Body name" should end with a "$" else it's not the right thing to take ?