Author Topic: Star Citizen updates seem to break "send command to this target"  (Read 1656 times)

Malic

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Star Citizen updates seem to break "send command to this target"
« on: December 21, 2023, 07:16:30 AM »
Am having an issue where I have the command set to send only to "Star Citizen"

The game has an update and then it can not find it, even when the new version is running.  When you open the drop down to choose where to send it to, there are multiple "Star Citizen" in it to pick from.

I thought about doing wild cards, so I have tried *Star Citizen, Star Citizen*, and *Star Citizen* and still no dice.

Nothing in the exe or the title has version numbers.  I had to change controls for "Microsoft Flight Simulator*" years ago and that still works with no issues

Active window is working in the meantime, but I would like to get this to work so I do not have to edit all the commands each update, sometimes multiple in a day.

I am currently using an inline C# function to see if something is running, if not, it exits, but I feel I should not have to do this

Quote
using System.Diagnostics;

public class VAInline
{
    public void main()
    {
        string processName = VA.GetText("~ProcessToCheck");

        Process[] pname = Process.GetProcessesByName(processName);

        if (pname.Length == 0)
            VA.SetBoolean("ProcessCheckResult", false);
        else
            VA.SetBoolean("ProcessCheckResult", true);

        //if (pname.Length == 0)
            //VA.WriteToLog("Process doesn't exist", "red");
        //else
            //VA.WriteToLog("Process is running", "green");
    }
}

// References:
  // https://stackoverflow.com/questions/262280/how-can-i-know-if-a-process-is-running

Which is part of this command, just to hit a series of keybinds, just to prevent it from activating on other programs when I press "J key"

Quote
Set text [~ProcessToCheck] to 'obs64'
Inline C# Function: Checks to see if process is running, wait until execution finishes
Begin Boolean Compare : [ProcessCheckResult] Equals True
    Press Left Ctrl+Left Alt+J keys and hold for 0.1 seconds and release
    Write '{TXT:~ProcessToCheck} is running' to log
Else
    Write '{TXT:~ProcessToCheck} is not running' to log
End Condition


Have run out of ideas of what else to change.

Pfeil

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4763
  • RTFM
Re: Star Citizen updates seem to break "send command to this target"
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2023, 08:25:10 AM »
Have you tried targeting the executable, rather than the window title?

And did the "{PROCESSEXISTS:}" token not work, for detecting whether the application is running?

Malic

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Star Citizen updates seem to break "send command to this target"
« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2023, 12:08:49 PM »
I have, and every update I have to just delete it, repaste it back in, and then it works, is super confusing.

I have also tried to use

Display window 'StarCitizen.exe' as [Normal]

It works, but with like a 3-5 second delay, remove that and it works instantaneous, but then back to the issue of the send command to this target issue with each update.

Malic

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Star Citizen updates seem to break "send command to this target"
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2024, 12:49:25 AM »
So figured out the issue, Even though the game disaplays as "Star Citizen" everywhere, it could not focus on it with any wildcards because the program was seeing as "StarCitizen" without a space.

However, this is now fixed, but has created a new issue, which I have posted here:

https://forum.voiceattack.com/smf/index.php?topic=4717.0