Author Topic: Manipulating with chrome volume  (Read 4773 times)

krokss

  • Guest
Manipulating with chrome volume
« on: August 28, 2019, 10:55:32 AM »
Hey.

When I open for example Chrome with VA, I get new volume bar in my windows sound mixer.
Now I wanna adjust volume of only Chrome via VA. I think this is the best ''shortcut'' to change the volume, but I can't find windows code to change only chrome.

Do you have any idea how to change volume in Chrome only?

Have a nice day.

Pfeil

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4760
  • RTFM
Re: Manipulating with chrome volume
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2019, 11:22:42 AM »
You can use the "Application" option of the "Set Audio Level" action to set the volume of a specific application (using the "Level" option).

krokss

  • Guest
Re: Manipulating with chrome volume
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2019, 11:32:02 AM »
I've already try that but I somehow can't find the real application name to point to Chrome.

I've tried chrome, google chrome, c:\..... path to .exe, chrome.exe......... and it doesn't lvl down the volume of Chrome

Pfeil

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4760
  • RTFM
Re: Manipulating with chrome volume
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2019, 11:56:33 AM »
It appears targeting the process doesn't produce the expected result (as Chrome splits itself into multiple processes, chances are the first process encountered when VoiceAttack searches for it is actually "Chrome App Launcher" rather than an actual browser window).

Try
Code: [Select]
Toggle mute for application [* - Google Chrome] audio
to target a window instead.

krokss

  • Guest
Re: Manipulating with chrome volume
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2019, 12:02:05 PM »
 Nope same think - Unable to set application audio:* - Google Chrome....

Pfeil

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4760
  • RTFM
Re: Manipulating with chrome volume
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2019, 01:40:52 PM »
Are you getting this "Unable to set" message for the process name as well?

On my machine, using "chrome" means VoiceAttack successfully (without error messages) sets the volume, just of the wrong process.


Another target you can try is the window class:
Code: [Select]
Toggle mute for application [+Chrome_WidgetWin_*] audio(I'm using mute as the effect is easier to observe)

krokss

  • Guest
Re: Manipulating with chrome volume
« Reply #6 on: August 28, 2019, 02:03:01 PM »
Well I managed to retrieve listen.pls from web radio that I wanted to listen via Chrome, so that I can listen to it on VLC so I got my problem solved (at least for volume).

But cause I still wanna find the solution for others, I did try you new solution.
So....
I get this ''unable to set'' for process name as well yes.
This last code is not working as well. I'm getting ivn stranger msg:
Unable to toggle application mute

If I choose mute insted of toggle mute, then I don't get any errors, but it doesn't mute the chrome :D.

Pfeil

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4760
  • RTFM
Re: Manipulating with chrome volume
« Reply #7 on: August 28, 2019, 02:42:23 PM »
The VoiceAttack action works on my machine, but if it won't work on yours, you could try NirCmd, which has a "changeappvolume" function that (on my machine) works on "chrome.exe".

VoiceAttack can run NirCmd using the "Run an Application" action.