Author Topic: More characters for Get User Input - Choice  (Read 2959 times)

Pfeil

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4759
  • RTFM
More characters for Get User Input - Choice
« on: January 13, 2019, 04:14:18 AM »
The "Values" field of the "Get User Input - Choice" action has a character limit of 64, which limits the maximum amount of choices in the dropdown on the dialog it spawns(32 total; 31 single character choices from the "Values" field, and 1 from the "Selected Value" field).

Could this limit be expanded? I don't know at which point it would become a performance issue(though I would hope the option to stuff 1073741823 choices into a single dropdown is probably not necessary).


EDIT: While maxim length varies, the ones that accept text, and where it would be most beneficial do have increased capacity. Numeric fields don't validate input, but they do indeed accept tokens, so that's to be expected.
Tested with v1.7.5.45
« Last Edit: June 27, 2019, 06:05:46 PM by Pfeil »

Gary

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2824
Re: More characters for Get User Input - Choice
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2019, 06:57:08 PM »
Ah - fixed.  New length is 32767.

Thanks for finding that ;)

Pfeil

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4759
  • RTFM
Re: More characters for Get User Input - Choice
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2019, 08:10:10 PM »
Quote from: http://voiceattack.com/changes.aspx?type=beta
-  Increased 'Get User Input' text size from 64 characters to 32767.

In v1.7.3.1 the "Values" field is still limited to 64 characters.

All fields for "Get User Input - Text", "Get User Input - Choice", "Get User Input - Integer", and "Get User Input - Decimal" are limited to 64 characters(as they were in v1.7.3).

I also noticed the latter two don't check whether the contents of the "Initial Value", "Minimum", or "Maximum" fields are a valid number(They're also textboxes, not NumericUpDown controls).
« Last Edit: February 05, 2019, 11:13:19 PM by Pfeil »

Gary

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2824
Re: More characters for Get User Input - Choice
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2019, 10:05:37 PM »
Lol - I updated the actual input screen and not the setup screen ;)

I think those are text boxes because they accept tokens - I'll have to check the code.