Author Topic: Run a command by name  (Read 2524 times)

TheThingIs

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 278
    • HCS Voicepacks
Run a command by name
« on: January 17, 2017, 03:27:25 PM »
If I run this command normally it's fine:

[arrival;pre launch] Checks [please;]; [refuel;fill her up;filler up] [please;]

but if I try to run the same command "by name" it gets unable to execute, command not available

I don't normally run things by name but there's reasons I need to with this one (lots of copying of commands between multiple profiles).

Is it a bug or limitation with the "by name" that you can't use the bracket system?
The Singularity profile - One profile to rule them all and at HCS we bound them ;)

You see, TheThingIs, eventually you'll be allright.

Gary

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2824
Re: Run a command by name
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2017, 03:36:22 PM »
This:

Code: [Select]
[arrival;pre launch] Checks [please;]; [refuel;fill her up;filler up] [please;]
doesn't actually exist to VA as a command.  What does exist is:

arrival checks please
arrival checks
prelaunch checks please
prelaunch checks
refuel please
refuel
fill her up please
fill her up
filler up please
filler up

You should be able to pick from any of those and exec by name.  Also, you can make a subcommand that
Code: [Select]
[arrival;pre launch] Checks [please;]; [refuel;fill her up;filler up] [please;] executes and call it by name.

TheThingIs

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 278
    • HCS Voicepacks
Re: Run a command by name
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2017, 03:47:43 PM »
aha, thanks for the quick reply Gary. Now I see what's going on :)
The Singularity profile - One profile to rule them all and at HCS we bound them ;)

You see, TheThingIs, eventually you'll be allright.