Author Topic: Prepar3d v3.4 Duplicating a right click context menu choice  (Read 4148 times)

hesynergy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Prepar3d v3.4 Duplicating a right click context menu choice
« on: November 23, 2016, 02:16:31 AM »
I am so totally blown away by the Auteur's magnum opus ...hiding out in plain sight...lo, these several years!  Kudos, and hazzas!... at 4:50 AM I am halfway through the 140 page user guide....eyes crossed...

How does an old fart with a bad case of the dumbasses, make a choice in a right click context menu with this wunnerful VoiceAttack???

 Enclosed is my Prepar3D V3.459 screen and I need to choose an option that is provided in the context screen shown below.

 On the screen you simply right click to get the context menu seen below
move your mouse to the appropriate area, in this case View Groups and make a choice with a left click... you would think that it would be something like the following pseudocode ...

Start voice command SetViewGroupChoice;VC;Set Display
 
Right click; //invoke context menu
for I equals 0 to 6; //Do the following seven times
   KeyboardDownCursor;
Next;
MouseLeftClick; //Choose here
KeyboardRightCursor;//And move to the right one menu item
for I equals 0 to 3;//Then move down four choices to Frustrum to prepare for left click choice
   KeyboardDownCursor;
Next I;
MouseLeftClick; //Choose "view frustrum

Exit;//we're done here


but I can't duplicate that in  VoiceAttack ! Grrrr!

I have tried  mouse positions and mouse movement mouse clicks and down arrows up arrows and enter keys to no avail.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Chas
« Last Edit: November 26, 2016, 03:08:24 AM by hesynergy »

Pfeil

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4747
  • RTFM
Re: How do I duplicate a right click context menu choice in VoiceAttack?
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2016, 03:11:30 AM »
I have tried  mouse positions and mouse movement mouse clicks and down arrows up arrows and enter keys to no avail.
Can you clarify what doesn't work? Does the context menu respond to arrow keys at all? Does the context menu disappear when you change the cursor position?

If the arrow keys do work, the following may produce the desired result:
Code: [Select]
Click right mouse button
Press Down key and hold for 0,06 seconds and release
Press Down key and hold for 0,06 seconds and release
Press Down key and hold for 0,06 seconds and release
Press Down key and hold for 0,06 seconds and release
Press Down key and hold for 0,06 seconds and release
Press Down key and hold for 0,06 seconds and release
Press Down key and hold for 0,06 seconds and release
Press Down key and hold for 0,06 seconds and release
Press Right key and hold for 0,06 seconds and release
Press Down key and hold for 0,06 seconds and release
Press Down key and hold for 0,06 seconds and release
Press Down key and hold for 0,06 seconds and release
Press Down key and hold for 0,06 seconds and release
Press Enter key and hold for 0,06 seconds and release
If the implementation in Prepar3d works like the Windows context menu, you need one "Down" keypress just to select the first item, so add that to the number you need to get the the correct item.
Then, pressing the "Right" key will open the submenu, after which you once again go down, then pressing enter to confirm the selection.


It is possible to use a loop to repeat keys, but whether it's worth doing is up to you:
Code: [Select]
Set small int (condition) [PressCount] value to 8
Start Loop While : [PressCount] Does Not Equal 0
Press Down key and hold for 0,06 seconds and release
Set small int (condition) [PressCount] value as decremented by 1
End Loop

hesynergy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Prepar3d v3.4 Duplicating a right click context menu choice
« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2016, 03:11:09 AM »
Thanks Pfeil,

I will do a video soon to fully clarify.

Chas