VoiceAttack

Profiles, Commands and Plugins => Profile and Command Discussions => Topic started by: Charlie on October 09, 2024, 08:55:43 PM

Title: Output commands duplicating
Post by: Charlie on October 09, 2024, 08:55:43 PM
Good Evening,

I am trying to use voice attack to output my spoken speech to text within games. 
I found the post "https://forum.voiceattack.com/smf/index.php?topic=1825.0"

The post is quite useful when I use the following commands:

Start Loop While : [{STATE_KEYSTATE:ENTER}] Equals '0'
Start Dictation Mode (Clearing Dictation Buffer)
Start Loop While : [{EXP:{DICTATION} + {STATE_KEYSTATE:ENTER}}] Equals '0'
End Loop
Stop Dictation Mode
Quick Input, '{DICTATION}'
End Loop


The problem I am having is that sometimes I get duplicate letters output on the screen.  For instance, I will say into my microphone "get blue powerup in 10 seconds"

What will output to the game is "ggett bblluuee ppoowweerr upp in 10 seconds"

Is there a way to rectify this?

Title: Re: Output commands duplicating
Post by: Pfeil on October 10, 2024, 03:27:16 AM
Have you checked to make sure the command isn't running twice?

If you click "Advanced" on the "Edit a Command" window, and enable the "Do not execute this command if it is already running" option, does that make a difference?
Title: Re: Output commands duplicating
Post by: Charlie on October 10, 2024, 08:33:50 AM
Ok thank you, it's working better now.  Just a follow up to this topic.

The following output:

Start Loop While : [{STATE_KEYSTATE:ENTER}] Equals '0'
Start Dictation Mode (Clearing Dictation Buffer)
Start Loop While : [{EXP:{DICTATION} + {STATE_KEYSTATE:ENTER}}] Equals '0'
End Loop
Stop Dictation Mode
End Loop

What's happening is the dictation buffer is clearing automatically when I stop talking.  I want to be able to hold in the buffer to verify for accuracy and then output the dictation buffer when needed.  The buffer is clearing before I get a chance to manipulate it.

I don't have 'Clear dictation buffer after stopping dictation mode' checked.
Title: Re: Output commands duplicating
Post by: Pfeil on October 10, 2024, 09:48:10 AM
Do you understand the actions that make up the command you're using?

The command is running in a loop.