Author Topic: Pause log announcement  (Read 2058 times)

WillRiker2701

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Pause log announcement
« on: January 30, 2024, 06:46:44 PM »
Hello,

I've noticed pauses now get announced in the log, as "Pause for X seconds".
Is there a setting that can disable this from happening? Within my commands I prefer to maintain pauses behind curtains.

Cheers!

Gary

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Pause log announcement
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2024, 06:59:48 PM »
There is currently no way to disable that message.  I can look into adding a way to turn that off, though.  For the time being, if you want to avoid that message, make sure your pauses are three seconds or less.  If that's not an option, you can also try breaking your pauses up into multiple, consecutive parts that are less than or equal to three seconds each.

Pfeil

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4647
  • RTFM
Re: Pause log announcement
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2024, 12:12:16 AM »
What you could do for long pauses is use a For loop:
Code: [Select]
Start Loop : Repeat 10 times
    Pause 1 second
End Loop

Of course, you can use two or three seconds rather than one; then you'd just need to do the math.

WillRiker2701

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Pause log announcement
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2024, 01:53:55 PM »
Great, thanks for the tips!